http://www.thefrugalfilmmaker.com Everyone wants a Steadicam!

Floating tracking shots can add a unique look to your movie as well as severely cut down on your setup time.

This DIY version might be just what you’re looking for.

PARTS LIST:

12″ length of 1/2″ PVC pipe
7 1/4″ length of 1/2″ PVC pipe
5″ length of 1/2″ PVC pipe (shown with optional bicycle grip)
3x 90-degree 1/2″ PVC elbows
1x 45-degree 1/2″ PVC elbow
3x 1/2″ PVC plugs
1x 1/2″ PVC end cap
1/2″ PVC pipe scrap
1/2″ CPVC coupler

Traxxas 5151 universal joint for RC car
Rollerblade bearing
tiny washer
tiny machine screw
tiny lock washer

Sima Quickonnect
Macro slider rail
1 1/2″ length of 1/4″ threaded rod (or machine screw with head cut off)
hockey tape

2x 1/4-20 machine screws (1 1/4″ long)
1x 1/4-20 machine screw (2″ long)
1x 1/4-20 machine screw (1 1/2″ long)
4x 1/4″ hex nuts
2x 1/4″ wing nuts
2x 1/4″ washers
3x 1/4″ lock washers

at least 10x 1/4″ fender washers (2″ in diameter) – large counterweights
2x 1/4″ fender washers (1″ in diameter) – small counterweights

electrical tape

For the origin of the gimbal design and much more:
http://diycamera.com/stabiliser/index5.html

Related Blogs




    Sitewide-15usd640x480